Unix/Linux Go Back    


NetBSD 6.1.5 - man page for ifmedia (netbsd section 4)

Linux & Unix Commands - Search Man Pages
Man Page or Keyword Search:   man
Select Man Page Set:       apropos Keyword Search (sections above)


IFMEDIA(4)			   BSD Kernel Interfaces Manual 		       IFMEDIA(4)

NAME
     ifmedia -- network interface media settings

SYNOPSIS
     #include <sys/socket.h>
     #include <net/if.h>
     #include <net/if_media.h>

DESCRIPTION
     The ifmedia interface provides a consistent method for querying and setting network inter-
     face media and media options.  The media is typically set using the ifconfig(8) command.

     There are currently four link types supported by ifmedia:
	   IFM_ETHER	  Ethernet
	   IFM_TOKEN	  Token Ring
	   IFM_FDDI	  FDDI
	   IFM_IEEE80211  IEEE802.11 Wireless LAN

     The following sections describe the possible media settings for each link type.  Not all of
     these are supported by every device; refer to your device's manual page for more informa-
     tion.

     The lists below provide the possible names of each media type or option.  The first name in
     the list is the canonical name of the media type or option.  Additional names are acceptable
     aliases for the media type or option.

COMMON MEDIA TYPES AND OPTIONS
     The following media types are shared by all link types:
	   IFM_AUTO    Autoselect the best media.  [autoselect, auto]
	   IFM_MANUAL  Jumper or switch on device selects media.  [manual]
	   IFM_NONE    Deselect all media.  [none]

     The following media options are shared by all link types:

	   IFM_FDX    Place the device into full-duplex mode.  This option only has meaning if
		      the device is normally not full-duplex.  [full-duplex, fdx]

	   IFM_HDX    Place the device into half-duplex mode.  This option only has meaning if
		      the device is normally not half-duplex.  [half-duplex, hdx]

	   IFM_FLOW   Hardware flow control support.  [flowcontrol, flow]

	   IFM_FLAG0  Driver-defined flag.  [flag0]

	   IFM_FLAG1  Driver-defined flag.  [flag1]

	   IFM_FLAG2  Driver-defined flag.  [flag2]

	   IFM_LOOP   Place the device into hardware loopback mode.  [loopback, hw-loopback,
		      loop]

MEDIA TYPES AND OPTIONS FOR ETHERNET
     The following media types are defined for Ethernet:

	   IFM_HPNA_1	HomePNA 1.0, 1Mb/s.  [HomePNA1, HPNA1]

	   IFM_10_T	10BASE-T, 10Mb/s over unshielded twisted pair, RJ45 connector.	[10baseT,
			UTP, 10UTP]

	   IFM_10_2	10BASE2, 10Mb/s over coaxial cable, BNC connector, also called Thinnet.
			[10base2, BNC, 10BNC]

	   IFM_10_5	10BASE5, 10Mb/s over 15-wire cables, DB15 connector, also called AUI.
			[10base5, AUI, 10AUI]

	   IFM_10_STP	10BASE-STP, 10Mb/s over shielded twisted pair, DB9 connector.
			[10baseSTP, STP, 10STP]

	   IFM_10_FL	10BASE-FL, 10Mb/s over fiber optic cables.  [10baseFL, FL, 10FL]

	   IFM_100_TX	100BASE-TX, 100Mb/s over unshielded twisted pair, RJ45 connector.
			[100baseTX, 100TX]

	   IFM_100_FX	100BASE-FX, 100Mb/s over fiber optic cables.  [100baseFX, 100FX]

	   IFM_100_T4	100BASE-T4, 100Mb/s over 4-wire (category 3) unshielded twisted pair,
			RJ45 connector.  [100baseT4, 100T4]

	   IFM_100_T2	100BASE-T2.  [100baseT2, 100T2]

	   IFM_100_VG	100VG-AnyLAN.  [100baseVG, 100VG]

	   IFM_1000_SX	1000BASE-SX, 1Gb/s over multi-mode fiber optic cables. (short waves)
			[1000baseSX, 1000SX]

	   IFM_1000_LX	1000BASE-LX, 1Gb/s over single-mode fiber optic cables. (long waves)
			[1000baseLX, 1000LX]

	   IFM_1000_CX	1000BASE-CX, 1Gb/s over shielded twisted pair. (twinax) [1000baseCX,
			1000CX]

	   IFM_1000_T	1000BASE-T, 1Gb/s over category 5 unshielded twisted pair, 802.3ab, RJ45
			connector.  [1000baseT, 1000T]

	   IFM_10G_LR	10GBASE-LR, 10Gb/s over single-mode fiber optic cables.  [10GbaseLR,
			10GLR]

     The following media option is defined for Ethernet:

	   IFM_ETH_MASTER   Configure a 1000BASE-T PHY as the clock master for a 1000BASE-T link.
			    This option has no effect (shows current status only) if the media is
			    IFM_AUTO.

	   IFM_ETH_TXPAUSE  Configure the device to send PAUSE (flow control) frames.  This
			    option has no effect (shows current status only) if the media is
			    IFM_AUTO.

	   IFM_ETH_RXPAUSE  Configure the device to receive PAUSE (flow control) frames.  This
			    option has no effect (shows current status only) if the media is
			    IFM_AUTO.

MEDIA TYPES AND OPTIONS FOR TOKEN RING
     The following media types are defined for Token Ring:

	   IFM_TOK_STP4   4Mb/s, shielded twisted pair, DB9 connector.	[DB9/4Mbit, 4STP]

	   IFM_TOK_STP16  16Mb/s, shielded twisted pair, DB9 connector.  [DB9/16Mbit, 16STP]

	   IFM_TOK_UTP4   4Mb/s, unshielded twisted pair, RJ45 connector.  [UTP/4Mbit, 4UTP]

	   IFM_TOK_UTP16  16Mb/s, unshielded twisted pair, RJ45 connector.  [UTP/16Mbit, 16UTP]

     The following media options are defined for Token Ring:

	   IFM_TOK_ETR	  Early token release.	[EarlyTokenRelease, ETR]

	   IFM_TOK_SRCRT  Enable source routing features.  [SourceRouting, SRCRT]

	   IFM_TOK_ALLR   All routes vs. single route broadcast.  [AllRoutes, ALLR]

MEDIA TYPES AND OPTIONS FOR FDDI
     The following media types are defined for FDDI:
	   IFM_FDDI_SMF  Single-mode fiber.  [Single-mode, SMF]
	   IFM_FDDI_MMF  Multi-mode fiber.  [Multi-mode, MMF]
	   IFM_FDDI_UTP  Unshielded twisted pair, RJ45 connector.  [UTP, CDDI]

     The following media options are defined for FDDI:

	   IFM_FDDI_DA	Dual-attached station vs. Single-attached station.  [dual-attach, das]

MEDIA TYPES AND OPTIONS FOR IEEE802.11 WIRELESS LAN
     The following media types are defined for IEEE802.11 Wireless LAN:
	   IFM_IEEE80211_FH1	 Frequency Hopping 1Mbps.  [FH1]
	   IFM_IEEE80211_FH2	 Frequency Hopping 2Mbps.  [FH2]
	   IFM_IEEE80211_DS1	 Direct Sequence 1Mbps.  [DS1]
	   IFM_IEEE80211_DS2	 Direct Sequence 2Mbps.  [DS2]
	   IFM_IEEE80211_DS5	 Direct Sequence 5Mbps.  [DS5]
	   IFM_IEEE80211_DS11	 Direct Sequence 11Mbps.  [DS11]
	   IFM_IEEE80211_DS22	 Direct Sequence 22Mbps.  [DS22]
	   IFM_IEEE80211_OFDM6	 Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing 6Mbps.  [OFDM6]
	   IFM_IEEE80211_OFDM9	 Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing 9Mbps.  [OFDM9]
	   IFM_IEEE80211_OFDM12  Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing 12Mbps.  [OFDM12]
	   IFM_IEEE80211_OFDM18  Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing 18Mbps.  [OFDM18]
	   IFM_IEEE80211_OFDM24  Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing 24Mbps.  [OFDM24]
	   IFM_IEEE80211_OFDM36  Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing 36Mbps.  [OFDM36]
	   IFM_IEEE80211_OFDM48  Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing 48Mbps.  [OFDM48]
	   IFM_IEEE80211_OFDM54  Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing 54Mbps.  [OFDM54]
	   IFM_IEEE80211_OFDM72  Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing 72Mbps.  [OFDM72]

     The following media options are defined for IEEE802.11 Wireless LAN:

	   IFM_IEEE80211_ADHOC	  Ad-hoc (IBSS) mode. [adhoc, ibss]

				  In some drivers, it may be used with the IFM_FLAG0 [flag0]
				  media option to specify non-standard ad-hoc demo mode.

	   IFM_IEEE80211_HOSTAP   Access Point mode [hostap]

	   IFM_IEEE80211_MONITOR  Monitor mode [monitor]

	   IFM_IEEE80211_TURBO	  Turbo mode [turbo]

SEE ALSO
     netintro(4), ifconfig(8)

HISTORY
     The ifmedia interface first appeared in BSD/OS 3.0.  The implementation that appeared in
     NetBSD 1.3 was written by Jonathan Stone and Jason R. Thorpe to be compatible with the BSDI
     API.  It has since gone through several revisions which have extended the API while main-
     taining backwards compatibility with the original API.

     Support for the IEEE802.11 Wireless LAN link type was added in NetBSD 1.5.

BSD					 October 7, 2006				      BSD
Unix & Linux Commands & Man Pages : ©2000 - 2018 Unix and Linux Forums


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:07 PM.